News
2020 TAB SA Greyhound of the Year Finalists Written by:
Share on Facebook Add This
06/01/21

The Greyhound of the Year Selection Panel met and determined the Finalists for the 2020 TAB SA Greyhound of the Year.

The panel members will now cast their individual votes on the title, with the winner announced at the Awards Dinner at Angle Park on Saturday 30th January. The Greyhound of the Year Panel members are also voting on other awards including the SA Bred GOTY, SA Distance GOTY , SA Sprinting GOTY, SA Short Course GOTY and SA Bred & SA Owned Interstate greyhound to be announced at the Awards Dinner.

The GOTY Finalists are:

 

COORONG LUCY

2020 Starts 25 - 1sts 19, 2nds 0, 3rds 2

(Worm Burner x Molly Be Nimble) - SA Bred

Owners – Cameron & Yvonne Butcher
Trainer – Cameron Butcher

2020 Prizemoney - $89,700

Greyhound of the Month – January, February & May

Won Final Murray Bridge Oaks
Won listed SA Sprint Championship final (3rd in heat)
Won heat & final SA St Leger
Won heat listed Murray Bridge Cup (5th in final)
Won heat, semi final & final Group 3 Howard Ashton
Won heat of Group 1 Adelaide Cup (6th in final)

Fifth heat Group 3 Gawler Cup

Won 7 races in a row & 5 races in a row 

Best Times: 29.46 (515m Angle Park), 34.75 (600m Angle Park), 21.88 (388m Angle Park), 25.42 (455m Murray Bridge)

 

GOLDEN NIGHT

2020 Starts 18 - 1sts 9, 2nds 4, 3rds 0

(Go Wild Teddy x Hilary)

Owner – George Kairouz
Trainer – Troy Murray

2020 Prizemoney - $73,755

Greyhound of the Month – October

Won heat & final of Group 1 Adelaide Cup
Won heat of Group 3 Gawler Cup (2nd in final)
Second SA Match Race series
Sixth heat Group 1 Melbourne Cup
Eighth Group 1 TOPGUN

Best Times:  29.37 (515m Angle Park), 34.62 (600m Angle Park), 25.34 (455m Murray Bridge), 22.83 (400m Gawler), 30.67 (531m Gawler)

 

MAJOR MAJOR

2020 Starts 42 - 1sts 24, 2nds 7, 3rds 2

(Fernando Bale x Split Image)

Owner – George Kairouz
Trainer – Troy Murray

2020 Prizemoney - $89,035

Greyhound of the Month – September

Won heat Champion Puppy (3rd in final)
Won heat State National Sprint Series (6th in final)
Won heat & final Group 3 SA Derby
Won heat of Group 1 Adelaide Cup (4th in final)
Won Group 3 Gawler Cup (2nd in heat)
Fifth heat of Group 2 Brisbane Cup
Fifth heat of Group 1 Silver Chief

Won 6 races in a row & 4 races in a row

Best Times: 29.40 (515m Angle Park),  22.10 (388m Angle Park), 22.37 (395m Murray Bridge), 25.54 (455m Murray Bridge), 22.49 (400m Gawler), 30.79 (531m Gawler), 30.01 (525m Meadows)

                       

SHADOW MIST

2020 Starts 18 - 1sts 13, 2nds 1, 3rds 1

(Dyna Double One x Diva’s Shadow)

Owners – Where’s Ted Syndicate – Mgr Sharon Crowe
Trainer – Lauren Harris

2020 Prizemoney - $53,800

Greyhound of the Month – August

Won heat & final State National Sprint Series
Won semi final Million Dollar Chase (8th in final)
Won heat Group 1 Hobart Thousand (7th in final)
Equal track record – Murray Bridge 455m
Fifth SA Match Race series

Won 4 races in a row

Best Times: 29.29 (515m Angle Park), 25.08 (455m Murray Bridge), 29.68 (520m Wentworth Park), 25.88 (461m Hobart)

 

SIR TRUCULENT

2020 Starts 46-1sts 28, 2nds 8, 3rds 3

(Worm Burner x Establish) - (SA Bred)

Owner – Wally Harkins
Trainer – Wally Harkins

2020 Prizemoney $145,350

Greyhound of the Month – June & November

Won heat & final Stayers’ Cup
Won heat & final Shane McQueen Feature
Won final State National Distance Series
Won Premier’s Cup
Second in final of Group 1 Bold Trease (2nd in heat)
Second in final of SA Distance Championship (2nd in heat)
Fourth in Group 3 Fireball (4th in heat)
Fifth Group 1 TOPGUN Stayers

Won 6 races in a row, 5 races in a row & 4 races in a row - Over 731m – 36 starts for 25/6/3

Best Times:  42.66 (731m Angle Park), 34.91 (600m Angle Park), 34.57 (600m Meadows)